Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAY 2003
Time:17:10
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operator:DK&L Company
Registration: N208AD
C/n / msn: 208B-0063
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:12059
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) W of Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lorain County Regional Airport, OH (LPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Anderson Municipal Airport, IN (AID), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot reported that for takeoff, both fuel selectors were ON, and his initial climb was conducted at 90 to 100 knots, with a 10 to 15 degree pitch attitude. He momentarily leveled at 2,200 feet, and sensed a decrease in engine torque. The low fuel pressure light illuminated, and the fuel flow was lower than normal. The pilot turned the boost pump and ignition ON, and there was no change in engine condition or fuel flow, and the low fuel pressure light remained illuminated. He then advanced the power lever to the full power position, and there was no response from the engine. The pilot heard what he thought was an engine noise, which he described as a decreasing sound. He set up for a forced landing in a field. The airplane came to rest near a residence, inverted.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to verify the position of the fuel selectors prior to takeoff, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel starvation. A factor was the failure of the fuel selector warning horn."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lorain County Regional Airport, OH to Anderson Municipal Airport, IN as the crow flies is 318 km (199 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share