ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander PT-KQS Porto Belo Farm, RJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 8 June 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Antonio Marica Barbosa Teixeira
Registration: PT-KQS
MSN: 434
First flight: 1975-03-23 (28 years 3 months)
Total airframe hrs:4400
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Porto Belo Farm, RJ (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São João del Rei-Prefeito Octávio de Almeida Neves Airport,, MG (JDR/SNJR), Brazil
Destination airport:Porto Belo Farm, RJ, Brazil
Narrative:
On approach, the pilot reduced power on the no. 1 engine because of engine problems. When discovering that he would not manage to clear high-tension lines ahead, he decided to make a forced landing in a pasture.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: RF083/CENIPA/2005
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
» Thomas Brügge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org