| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 30 JUN 2003 |
| Time: | ca 10:45 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Operator: | Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya al-Jaza'eriya |
| Registration: | 7T-WHQ |
| C/n / msn: | 4926 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 10 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Blida (Algeria)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military training |
| Departure airport: | Boufarik Airport (DAAK), Algeria |
| Destination airport: | Boufarik Airport (DAAK), Algeria |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Boufarik Air Force Base, an engine caught fire. The Hercules crashed into the Beni Mered district on the outskirts of Blida, destroying at least four houses.
Sources:
» AFP
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Boufarik Airport to Boufarik Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.