Runway excursion Accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP PT-LME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322780

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2003
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Owner/operator:Água Limpa Transportes Ltda
Registration: PT-LME
MSN: 551-0023
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8761 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sorocaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lins Airport, SP (LIP/SBLN)
Destination airport:Sorocaba Airport, SP (SOD/SDCO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Citation carried out a visual approach to the Sorocaba Airport. After landing the crew lost control of the aircraft. It overran the runway, went down a drop off and skidded into a street in the Vila Helena quarter. The airplane collided with four houses and three vehicles and ended up in a small field. The crash site elevation was 25 meters lower than the runway elevation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: RF022/CENIPA/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DAC
Folha Online

Location