ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154M RA-85847 Faro Airport (FAO)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154M
Operator:Avialinii 400
Registration: RA-85847
MSN: 88A792
First flight: 1988
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Faro Airport (FAO) (   Portugal)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR), Portugal
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber:9664
Narrative:
The Tupolev was prepared for a flight from Faro to Moscow and the takeoff weight was calculated being 101789 kg, which exceeded the maximum allowed takeoff weight by almost 1800 kg. This put the crew in a situation where they had to choose to deplane a number of passengers, including baggage, or to decrease the amount of fuel. The latter would mean that a refueling stop should be made somewhere between Faro and Moscow. The crew decided to continue to flight anyway, violating the rules. The extra weight would increase the takeoff run by 90 m. Weather was good with a 7 knots wind at 030-degrees and a visibility of over 10 km. The flight taxied to runway 10/28, which is 2490 m long with the flaps were set at 15 degrees. The throttles were advanced while the plane taxied onto the runway and takeoff was commenced immediately. Because the engine exhaust gas temperature reached the maximum limits, the engines could not be used at full power. This led to an increase in the runway length needed by approx. 530 m. The plane lifted off the runway, 30 m before the end. The angle of attack and g-load warning system alarm sounded and two and a half seconds later the plane truck trees at an altitude of 5-7 m. The plane sustained damage to the fuselage and wings. The crew decided to continue to Moscow.

Classification:

Normal landing

Sources:
» Ministry of Transport Russia, investigation report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Faro Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 3952 km (2470 miles).

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org