ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) C-GBSK Ulu mine strip, NT
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Buffalo Airways
Registration: C-GBSK
MSN: 36049
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ulu mine strip, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ulu mine strip, NT, Canada
Narrative:
Douglas C-54 C-GBSK was landing at the Ulu mine strip with 45 drums of diesel fuel. On short final, the crew noticed that they were too fast, and reduced power as the flaps were selected to full. As the aircraft began to settle, power was increased, but the aircraft continued to descend. When the captain initiated the flare, the aircraft landed short of the runway threshold, collapsing the landing gear. The wings separated from the fuselage and caught fire, and the fuselage veered off the right hand side of the runway. Ulu airstrip has a crushed rock runway 3800 feet long by 90 feet wide, with a 500 foot overrun area. Elevation is about 1600 feet, with a hill at about mid-way along its length.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2003C1081

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54G-45-0596
accident date: 02-08-2003
type: Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
registration: 45-0596

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org