Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:04 SEP 2003
Time:17:08
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Venagas Construction Corporation
Registration: N630VC
C/n / msn: 868
First flight: 1978-07-13 (25 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Cayey (Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Ponce-Mercedita Airport (PSE/TJPS), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
While on descent from 6,500 feet the airplane's left engine lost power. The pilot secured the left engine. The remaining engine did not develop enough power to maintain altitude. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in an open field, next to a runner's track. The airplane touched down long and with excessive speed on the field. The pilot took the airplane back into the air to clear trees and power lines separating the field from the runner's track. The airplane struck the trees, power lines and collided with the ground. Everyone on board escaped out moments before the airplane was consumed by postaccident fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power on the left engine and partial lost of power on the right engine for undetermined reasons resulting in a force landing and impact with wires, tree, and terrain during subsequent force landing."

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Culebra Airport to Ponce-Mercedita Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share