Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 SEP 2003
Time:18:28
Type:British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32EP
Operator:European Executive Express
Registration: SE-LNT
C/n / msn: 948
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:13494
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-12UAR-704M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA) (Sweden) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pajala Airport (PJA), Sweden
Destination airport:Luleå-Kallax Airport (LLA/ESPA), Sweden
Flightnumber: 403
Narrative:
Flight EXC 403 from Pajala to Luleå was planned without passengers. Since the co-pilot was shortly to undergo an Operator’s Proficiency Check and the commander had long flying experience, including as an instructor, the commander decided to take the opportunity to have the co-pilot train flying with simulated engine failure. The takeoff from Pajala was at 17.57 hrs with the co-pilot as Pilot Flying. During the climb the flight crew simulated an engine failure to which the co-pilot reacted properly. It was decided to practise flying with simulated engine failure during the landing as well. During the approach to Luleå Airport when the aircraft was at an altitude of about 3500 feet the commander reduced thrust on the right engine. The co-pilot understood that the whole landing, including touchdown, would be with one engine on reduced thrust. However, the commander’s intention was to restore normal thrust on the right engine before touch-down. The co-pilot flew the aircraft in a right turn to runway 32. The final was entered with a somewhat higher glide angle than normal. Shortly after the aircraft had crossed the runway threshold and was about 5 metres above the runway, both the co-pilot and the commander felt how the aircraft suddenly yawed and rolled to the right. Despite application of full aileron and rudder the pilots were unable to stop the aircraft’s uncontrolled motion. This continued until the right wing tip hit the ground. The fuselage then struck the ground. The aircraft slid on its belly about 50 metres alongside the runway before stopping.

The accident was caused by shortcomings in the company’s quality assurance system, operational routines and regulations. These contributed to the facts that:
- the commander considered he was able to serve as a flying instructor on an aircraft type and in a flight situation for which he was neither qualified nor authorised,
- the pilots lacked necessary familiarity with the aircraft type’s special flight characteristics during asymmetrical thrust, and
- the pilots lacked familiarity with the regulations in force for flying training.

Sources:
» Rolf Larsson
» Svenska Dagbladet

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Statens haverikommission (SHK) - Sweden
report status: Final
report number: Report RL 2005:07e
report released:25-FEB-2005
duration of investigation:527 days (1 year 5.4 months)
download report: Aircraft accident to SE-LNT at Luleå/Kallax Airport, Norrbotten County, Sweden, on 17 September 2003 (SHK Report RL 2005:07e)
cover

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3212 Jetstream 32EP SE-LNT
SE-LNT pictured here on the Pajala apron, exactly one day before the ill-fated flight.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pajala Airport to Luleå-Kallax Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share