ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-403B D2-EXR Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 November 2003
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-403B
Operator:Intertransit
Registration: D2-EXR
MSN: 25215
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Catumbela Airport (CBT/FNCT), Angola
Narrative:
An in-flight hydraulic failure forced the crew to return to Luanda for an emergency landing. The HS-125 was intentionally belly landed between runways 25 &
23.

Sources:
» Aviation Letter

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Catumbela Airport as the crow flies is 402 km (251 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org