Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:05 MAR 2004
Time:04:30
Type:Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Hat Yai Airport (HDY) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS), Thailand
Destination airport:Narathiwat Airport (NAW/VTSC), Thailand
Narrative:
While approaching Narathiwat Airport, the left main landing gear could not be lowered. The crew decided to return to Hat Yai for an emergency landing. At Hat Yai the runway was sprayed with foam and at 04:30 the plane carried out a belly landing. It skidded for about 6,500 feet before coming to a halt.

Sources:
» Bangkok Post
» The Nation

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hat Yai Airport to Narathiwat Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share