Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:07 MAR 2004
Time:10:00 CST
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Lynx Servicios Aéreos
Registration: XA-TBJ
C/n / msn: 208B-0463
First flight: 1995
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Celaya (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Caravan was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power.

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share