Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 APR 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operating for:US Airways Express
Leased from:Colgan Air
Registration: N149CJ
C/n / msn: UE-49
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:18134
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Unknown
Location:Hartford-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR), United States of America
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL), United States of America
Flightnumber:4997
Narrative:
The Beech 1900D landed on runway 24, and was cleared to taxi to the ramp. As the airplane entered the ramp area, the flight crew planned to stop beyond the hold-short line, to wait for another airplane to exit gate 25. As the flight crew crossed the hold-short line, and were almost at a complete stop, they felt a "buffet," which became a "large jolt," on the left side of the fuselage. After realizing a fuel truck impacted the left engine and propeller, the captain shut down the engines, and evacuated the passengers from the right window emergency exit.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fuel truck driver's failure to maintain clearance with a taxiing airplane, resulting in the collision between the fuel truck and the airplane. A factor in the accident was the night condition."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY to Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share