| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 20 APR 2004 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Operator: | Alitalia |
| Registration: | I-DAWR |
| C/n / msn: | 49208/1190 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 41745 |
| Cycles: | 34235 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Trieste-Dei Legionari Airport (TRS) (Italy)
 |
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy |
| Destination airport: | Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS/LIPQ), Italy |
| Flightnumber: | 1357 |
Narrative:On the morning of April 20, 2004 Alitalia MD-82 I-DAWR departed Brindisi (BDS) for a direct flight to Rome-Fiumicino (FCO). The next flight was to Trieste (TRS); the copilot was the pilot flying on this leg. The airplane departed at 08:47. The MD-82 landed at Trieste's runway 09 after an uneventful flight. The crew were cleared to taxi to the ramp and took taxiway Bravo, which was the first taxiway to the right. With the sun in front the view of the crew was bit hampered. At the last moment the captain noticed a vehicle to his right hand side. He steered to the left to avoid it, but the truck impacted the right wing. The outer part of the wing (3,5 m/ca. 11 feet) was almost completely sheared off. The fuel tank ruptured, causing a fuel spill on the taxiway. After noticing the spill, the crew ordered an emergency evacuation of the airplane. The evacuation was initiated one minute and 20 seconds after the collision. One minute and 24 seconds later, the fire brigade had reached the scene.
It appeared that construction works were in progress near taxiway Bravo. A Notam was not issued about this and the tower controller had not informed the crew either.
CAUSE: "L'analisi del contesto tecnico-operativo ed organizzativo in cui ha avuto luogo l'evento (impatto dell'estremità dell'ala destra dell'aeromobile,in fase di rullaggio,contro il cassone posteriore di un autocarro che sostava per lavori all'interno dell'aerea di protezione della linea di rullaggio che dal raccordo BRAVO conduce verso l'area di parcheggio) ha consentito di determinare le seguenti cause,che sono riconducibili al fattore umano ed ambientale.
- Mancata chiusura della via di rullaggio BRAVO con emissione del relativo NOTAM dei lavori in corso .
- Mancata comunicazione ai piloti,da parte del controllo di Torre,di informazioni essenzial i sulle condizioni dell'aeroporto come previsto dall'ICAO nel Doc.ICAO 4444 PANS-ATM.
- Segnaletica al suolo verticale ed orizzontale non corrispondente con quanto specificat o nell'Annesso 14 ICAO.
- Mancato adeguamento a quanto stabilito dalla circolare dell'ENAC (APT-11), applicabile per il tipo dei lavori in corso sull'aeroporto.
- Insufficiente sorveglianza dell'area aeroportuale interessata dai lavori da parte dell'ENAC e della società di gestione aeroportuale Aeroporto FVG.
- Mancanza di un Safety Management System (Sistema di gestione della sicurezza) aeroportuale .
- Inadeguata sorveglianza dello spazio esterno durante il rullaggio da parte dell'equipaggio di condotta,con conseguente errata valutazione della posizione dell'aeromobile rispetto all'ostacolo."
Events:
Sources:
» ANSV
Follow-up / safety actions
Four safety recommendations were issued, one pertained the recommendation to create a Safety Management System at Trieste Airport.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roma-Fiumicino Airport to Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport as the crow flies is 455 km (284 miles).