| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 05 MAY 2004 |
| Type: | IRMA/Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander |
| Operator: | Consejo de Recursos Minerales |
| Registration: | XC-FOE |
| C/n / msn: | 2031 |
| First flight: | 1981 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 40 km (25 mls) NE of Vallecillos (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain at an altitude of about 2000 meters. The crew were carrying out a geophysical survey over the Sierra del Rosario mountain range.
Events:
Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.