| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 18 MAY 2004 |
| Time: | ca 10:50 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76TD |
| Operating for: | Azal Cargo |
| Leased from: | Silk Way Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ27 |
| C/n / msn: | 0053460827 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KP-2 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 10 km (6.3 mls) from Urumqi Airport (URC) (China)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW), China |
| Destination airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan |
Narrative:The Ilyushin freighter, loaded with clothes and convenience goods, departed Taiyuan, China at 05:50 for a cargo flight to Riga, Latvia. Intermediate stops were planned at Urumqi and Baku, Azerbaijan. The airplane touched down at Urumqi at 09:10, taxied to the apron where it was refueled. At 10:48 the flight took off from Urumqi for the next leg to Baku. Some two minutes after takeoff the plane apparently descended, crashing nose-first into a farm. The Il-76 was reportedly owned by Silk Way Airlines and leased to Azal.
The METAR report for Urumqi for the accident time (ca. 02:50 Z) read:
ZWWW 180200Z 17010MPS CAVOK 30/M32 Q1012 NOSIG=
ZWWW 180300Z 16010MPS CAVOK 33/M30 Q1011 NOSIG=
Sources:
» Channelnewsasia,
» MAK
» Xinhua
» Itar-tass
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Urumqi Airport to Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport as the crow flies is 3059 km (1912 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.