Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:01 JUN 2004
Time:ca 05:00 UTC
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:Sun Air
Registration: 9XR-SN
C/n / msn: 2105
First flight: 1989
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kigali International Airport (KGL) (Rwanda)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Antonov reportedly suffered some problems with the left main undercarriage after takeoff from Benin. The airplane was headed for Goma, Congo, but diverted to Kigali for an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed on landing, causing the Russian pilots and Congolese passengers to sustain serious injuries. The An-32 involved in the accident had been detained in Goma mid-July 2003 because it carried a shipment of armaments destined for a Rwanda-backed militia in the Congolese Kasai region.

Sources:
» Guus Ottenhof
» Xinhua

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beni Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share