Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 JUL 2004
Time:11:37
Type:Learjet 55
Operator:Hop-A-Jet Inc
Registration: N55LF
C/n / msn: 55-112
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:6318
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on runway 31 about 1,500 feet from the threshold and the rain become extremely heavy at that point. The pilot deployed thrust reverser and applied brakes. He felt the airplane was not slowing down, believing the airplane's tire was hydroplaning on the runway surface due to the amount of rain falling, and elected to perform a go-around. He closed the thrust reverser and advanced the throttles to increase engine power. The airplane did not accelerate. At this point, the pilot realized he was running out space on the runway and braced for impact. The airplane traveled past the end of the runway passing a section of grass and gravel area before crossing taxiway F. The nose and main gear sheared off from the fuselage at that point due to the step up to the taxiway from the grass area. The fuselage slid the remaining way on its belly and knocked down a chain link fence protecting a wild life reserve area for ground owls and turtles. The fuselage came to stop in a nose-high attitude on a sand embankment in front of a ditch.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's decision to continue the approach into known area of potentially severe weather (Thunderstorm), which resulted in the flight encountering a 30 knot cross wind, heavy rain, low-level wind shear, and hydroplaning on a ungrooved contaminated runway."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL to Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL as the crow flies is 14 km (9 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share