| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JUL 2004 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña |
| Registration: | FAS117 |
| C/n / msn: | 13964/25409 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Jaguey (El Salvador)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | El Jaguey, El Salvador |
Narrative:A hydraulics failure reportedly caused the Turbo DC-3 to depart the runway on landing. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
» AP
» El Diario de Hoy
Photos

N104CA was later sold to the El Salvador Air Force and converted to a Turbo DC-3.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.