ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 ES-ELI Beni Mavivi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:Flying Air Service
Registration: ES-ELI
MSN: 1AJ002-06
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Beni Mavivi (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Antonov An-28, registration ES-ELI was sold to Kenya in July 2004. Since it was not possible to register an An-28 in Kenya, the aircraft continued on to the D.R. Congo. The aircraft crashed at Beni on landing. The right wing broke off in the accident.
Flying Air Service

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org