Accident Shorts 360-300 FAV-1652,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322566

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 360-300
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana - FAV
Registration: FAV-1652
MSN: SH.3727
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km from Maracay -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Orchila Airport (SVLO)
Destination airport:Maracay-El Libertador Air Base (MYC/SVBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into Mount El Perico after having reported descending through 9500 feet on the 355 El Libertador VOR radial.

Sources:

rescate.com

Location