Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 AUG 2004
Type:Antonov 2TP
Operator:Sachsische Luftfahrt Service
Registration: D-FONE
C/n / msn: 181(473)18
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide (Germany)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Forced landing on a hockey field after losing power on August 2, 2003. The aircraft was repaired and later damaged beyond repair by arson a year later.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share