ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N792MA Venice Airport, FL (VNC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 25 August 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Grafair
Registration: N792MA
MSN: 550-0302
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Venice Airport, FL (VNC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR), United States of America
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC), United States of America
Narrative:
While approaching runway 13 with landing gear and flaps down, the pilot noted a build up of cumulonimbus clouds off to his left about 10 miles out. The airplane was indicating 104 knots and on a normal glide path on final. Around 150 feet agl, during short final, he experienced a down draft. The airplane descended and landed hard short of the runway. The left and right main landing gear had punctured through the top of the wings and the belly of the airplane had been drug while the nose landing gear stayed partially intact.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and undershoot of the runway."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: MIA04LA124
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune
» Venice Gondolier

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL to Venice Municipal Airport, FL as the crow flies is 209 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org