| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 SEP 2004 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3C |
| Operator: | Falconair |
| Registration: | N238GB |
| C/n / msn: | 9526 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN) (Jamaica)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane Ivan.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.