| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 29 SEP 2004 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-212 |
| Operator: | Kato Air |
| Registration: | LN-BER |
| C/n / msn: | 8192 |
| First flight: | 1990 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-5A-252D |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Bodø Airport (BOO) (Norway)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK), Norway |
| Destination airport: | Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO), Norway |
| Flightnumber: | 605 |
Narrative:Both pilots and a passenger were seriously injured when a man attacked the pilots with an axe. Kato Air flight 605 was on approach to Bodø airport. Several passengers tried to restrain the man as the pilots regained control of the airplane and emergency landed at Bodø. The assailant was an asylum seeker whose application for asylum had reportedly been rejected.
Events:
Sources:
» Aftenposten
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Narvik-Framnes Airport to Bodø Airport as the crow flies is 180 km (112 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.