Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:28 NOV 2004
Time:09:55
Type:Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger 601
Operating for:Global Aviation
Leased from:Hop-A-Jet Inc
Registration: N873G
C/n / msn: 3009
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:14317
Cycles:8911
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3A2
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ), United States of America
Destination airport:South Bend Regional, IN (SBN/KSBN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 73
Narrative:
The airplane arrived at Montrose around 09:00 and dropped off one passenger. The airplane remained parked for approximately 50 minutes until the crew received their IFR clearance at 09:55. The airplane taxied out to runway 31. After rotation the airplane reportedly yawed to the right. The airplane impacted terrain to the right of runway and slid approximately 1,400 feet, through the airport perimeter fence, across a road and through an adjacent fence. The airplane came to rest within 200 feet of a dairy farm. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as winds calm, visibility 1 1/4 statute miles, light snow and mist, sky condition few 500 feet agl, overcast 900 feet agl, temperature -01 degrees Celsius (C), dewpoint -02 C, altimeter 29.67 inches.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board concludes that the probable cause of this accident was the flight crew’s failure to ensure that the airplane’s wings were free of ice or snow contamination that accumulated while the airplane was on the ground, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with upper wing contamination that induced the subsequent stall and collision with the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilots’ lack of experience flying during winter weather conditions."

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB AAB-06-03
report released:02-MAY-2006
duration of investigation:520 days (1 year 5.2 months)
download report: Crash During Takeoff in Icing Conditions, Canadair, Ltd., CL-600-2A12, N873G, Montrose, Colorado, November 28, 2004 (NTSB AAB-06-03)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Canadair CL-600-2A12 Challenger N873G

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montrose County Airport, CO to South Bend Regional, IN as the crow flies is 1851 km (1157 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share