Runway excursion Accident Convair CV-580F SCD N161FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322499

Date:Saturday 4 December 2004
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580F SCD
Owner/operator:Contract Air Cargo
Registration: N161FL
MSN: 430
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:29586 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Destination airport:McAllen-Miller International Airport, TX (MFE/KMFE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left propeller of the plane had recently been worked on, so a post-maintenance test flight was made. The flight departed McAllen at 13:54. During flight, the crew shut down the left engine, and then restarted the engine. When the engine restarted, the propeller was not operating properly, so the crew elected to shut the engine off once more. The crew proceeded to make an ILS single-engine approach to runway 13 and descended from the prevailing cloud layer at approximately 700 feet agl and a half-mile from the runway. Just prior to landing, the pilot stated that he asked the first officer to put in additional flaps. When the first officer attempted to lower the flaps down, they did not move. The pilot reported that this was the point when they noticed that the alternator light was illuminated and the hydraulic pressure gauge indicated "0". The landing gear were already extended and the flaps were partially extended, so the crew proceeded to land the airplane. Upon landing the brakes were ineffective. As a result, the airplane veered to the right and exited the runway. The airplane collided with the airport perimeter fence, continued down into a ditch, and came back up until it impacted a hill straight ahead.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure to activate the hydraulic pump which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
The Brownsville Herald

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pontiac Airport, MI (PTK); July 2000