Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 2005
Time:ca 02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A9C
Operator:Tri-MG Intra Asia Airlines
Registration: PK-YGM
C/n / msn: 20206/249
First flight: 1970-04-07 (34 years 9 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT), Indonesia
Narrative:
The airplane was part of the relief operation to the tsunami stricken area of Banda Aceh. The airplane reportedly struck a water bufallo on the runway, causing the left undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:
» BBC
» Banjarmasin Post

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2A9C C-FTJL
C-FTJL on delivery to Indonesia

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
07 APR 1970 CF-TAN Transair
C-FTAN Pacific Western airline merged
18 APR 1984 C-FTAN Markair leased
22 DEC 1986 N803AL Aloha/Pacific West
15 JAN 1987 N803AL Aloha Airlines returned
21 OCT 1993 C-FJLT Jetall leased
17 MAY 1996 C-FJLT Canair Cargo leased
24 AUG 1997 C-FJLT Royal Aviation
05 APR 2001 C-FJLT Canada 3000 Airlines
18 JUN 2002 PK-LIH Bouraq Airlines
01 OCT 2002 PK-YGM Tri-MG Airlines

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share