| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 06 JAN 2005 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Operator: | Air Sahara |
| Registration: | VT-SAL |
| C/n / msn: | 7224 |
| First flight: | 1998 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CF34-3B1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI) (India)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Goa-Dabolim Airport (GOI/VAGO), India |
| Flightnumber: | 2200 |
Narrative:An Air Sahara Canadair RJ suffered right main landing gear collapse after touchdown at Goa, India. None of the four crew members of flight 2200, a ferry flight, were injured. The runway was blocked for about eight hours.
Sources:
» Plane crashlands in Goa (The Hindu, 8-1-2007)
Photos

N572ML was sold to Sahara India as VT-SAL
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.