| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 03 FEB 2005 |
| Time: | ca 15:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-242 |
| Operating for: | Kam Air |
| Leased from: | Phoenix Aviation |
| Registration: | EX-037 |
| C/n / msn: | 22075/630 |
| First flight: | 1980-01-04 (25 years 1 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 96 / Occupants: 96 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 104 / Occupants: 104 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 32 km (20 mls) ESE of Kabul (Afghanistan)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Herat Airport (HEA/OAHR), Afghanistan |
| Destination airport: | Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan |
| Flightnumber: | 904 |
Narrative:Kam Air flight 904 was approaching Kabul in extremely low visibility conditions. The airplane struck a ridgeline on an easterly heading near the crest of the Chaperi Ghar Mountain about 50 feet down from the very top. The mountain has an altitude of 11,000 feet. The wreckage was found after two days.
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
» Reuters
Photos

N238TA was withdrawn from use in April 2004 and was bought by Phoenix Air as EX-037 in August. Kam Air started using the plane in November.
Aircraft history
| 04 JAN 1980 |
C-GNDR |
Nordair |
|
| 31 JAN 1981 |
N8536Z |
Wien Air Alaska |
leased
|
| 25 APR 1981 |
C-GNDR |
Nordair |
returned
|
| 02 JAN 1987 |
C-GNDR |
CP Air |
airline merged
|
| 26 APR 1987 |
C-GNDR |
Canadian Airlines International |
airline merged
|
| 25 JUL 1991 |
N238TA |
TACA International |
leased
|
| 01 DEC 1991 |
N238TA |
Aviateca |
sub leased
|
| 08 SEP 1992 |
N238TA |
TACA International |
returned
|
| 07 DEC 1992 |
N238TA |
LACSA |
transferred
|
| 20 AUG 1993 |
N238TA |
Ecuatoriana |
sub leased
|
| |
N238TA |
TACA International |
returned
|
| |
N238TA |
LACSA |
transferred
|
| 26 AUG 2004 |
EX-037 |
Phoenix Aviation |
|
| 26 OCT 2004 |
EX-037 |
Kam Air |
leased
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Herat Airport to Kabul-Khwaja Rawash Airport as the crow flies is 638 km (399 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.