Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:06 FEB 2005
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Q300
Operator:Air Sénégal International
Registration: 6V-AHL
C/n / msn: 556
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Tambacounda Airport (TUD) (Senegal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY), Senegal
Destination airport:Tambacounda Airport (TUD/GOTT), Senegal
Narrative:
The aircraft landed at Tambacounda at night and departed the runway. The left hand main undercarriage leg collapsed and the airplane came to rest on uneven terrain at the side of the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Seneportal.com

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Q300 6V-AHL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Yoff Airport to Tambacounda Airport as the crow flies is 426 km (266 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share