ASN Aircraft accident CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100 P-2032 Sarmi Airport (ZRM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 22 February 2005
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA/Nurtanio NC-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-2032
MSN: 60/5N ?
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) from Sarmi Airport (ZRM) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:Sarmi Airport (ZRM/WAJI), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Aviocar crashed into the sea 100 meters offshore, approx. 400 meters from the runway. Engine trouble reportedly preceded the accident. The aircraft was operated by the Indonesian National Police.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Banjarmasin Post
» The Jakarta Post
» Antara

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Sarmi Airport as the crow flies is 210 km (132 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CASA 212

  • 436+ built
  • 67th loss
  • 47th fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 52nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org