Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 2005
Time:ca 20:00
Type:Lockheed MC-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 87-0127
C/n / msn: 5118
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rovie (Albania) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Destination airport:Tirana-Rinas Airport (TIA/LATI), Albania
Narrative:
Two C-130 Hercules planes, assigned to the 352nd Special Operations Group, RAF Mildenhall, departed Tirana for a night training mission to work on terrain-following and avoidance skills, airdrops and landing using night-vision goggles. The planes were flying 300 feet above the mountainous terrain when 87-0127 was approaching a ridge. The airplane was not able to clear the ridge and stalled as the crew attempted to climb away.

The accident investigation board determined that the crew's loss of situational awareness placed the aircraft in too low a climb with respect to the surrounding mountainous terrain. Responding to the situation, the crew did not use all available power and stalled the aircraft during a turning climb. This resulted in a loss of aircraft control and almost immediate crash.

Events:

Sources:
» AP
» U.S. EUCOM, AFPN

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tirana-Rinas Airport to Tirana-Rinas Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share