| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAR 2005 |
| Type: | Antonov 12B |
| Operator: | RPS Air Freight |
| Registration: | UN-11007 |
| C/n / msn: | 9346509 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mukalla-Al-Rayyan International Airport (MKX) (Yemen)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Mukalla Airport (MKX), Yemen |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates |
Narrative:The Antonov had made a refueling stop at Mukalla and was bound for Dubai, carrying 7 tons of fish. The takeoff from Mukalla had to be aborted, but the plane could not be stopped on the runway. It overran by 400 meters and caught fire. The fire was quickly contained. Possible hull-loss.
Events:
Sources:
» Arab News
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mukalla Airport to Dubai Airport as the crow flies is 1330 km (831 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.