Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 2005
Time:11:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP
Operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP-830
C/n / msn: 790304 ?
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pisco (Peru) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisco Airport (PIO/SPSO), Peru
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Let 410 departed Lima at 08:59. The aircraft landed at Pisco at 10:19 to refuel. The flight departed again at 11:21. Seven minutes later the airplane crashed out of control near a fractionation plant. Reportedly the captain was simulating a failure of the nr.1 engine when the accident happened.

Events:

Sources:
» Expreso
» Ministerio de Defensa, La Republica

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share