| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 05 MAY 2005 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N960N |
| C/n / msn: | 47256/326 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B (HK3) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Minneapolis-St Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A fuel truck collided with the nose section of the DC-9, causing serious damage. The airplane was probably written off.
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble 313
Photos
Aircraft history
| 17 JUN 1968 |
N960N |
North Central Airlines |
|
| 01 JUL 1979 |
N960N |
Republic Airlines |
airline merged
|
| 01 OCT 1986 |
N960N |
Northwest Airlines |
airline merged
|
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.