ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 RP-C2803 Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Interisland Airlines
Registration: RP-C2803
MSN: 9430537
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Caticlan-Malay Airport (MPH/RPVE), Philippines
Flightnumber: 210
Narrative:
The Yakovlev touched down just short of runway 06. A tyre burst as it struck the raised lip of the runway. When removing the airplane from the runway the undercarriage collapsed, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Runway 06 is a 950 meters concrete runway.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» journal.com.ph
» Scramble 318
» Visayan Daily Star

Photos

photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40-RP-C2803
accident date: 19-07-2005
type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: RP-C2803
photo of Yakovlev-Yak-40-4L-AVD
accident date: 19-07-2005
type: Yakovlev Yak-40
registration: 4L-AVD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Caticlan-Malay Airport as the crow flies is 303 km (189 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org