| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 AUG 2005 |
| Time: | ca 10:00 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-6B11 (CL-415) |
| Operator: | Securité Civile |
| Registration: | F-ZBEO |
| C/n / msn: | 2011 |
| First flight: | 1995 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123AF |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Calvi (France)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Canadair was called in to fight a forest fire in the area of Calenzana on the island of Corsica. The aircraft crashed near Calvi. French Securité Civile officials briefly grounded all their Canadairs following the crash to conduct safety inspections.
Sources:
» AFP
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.