| Status: | - (No safety board investigation) |
| Date: | 25 AUG 2005 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Operator: | Country Flyin |
| Registration: | N208CP |
| C/n / msn: | 208-00127 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2891 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Deerfield Beach, FL (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Cessna was flipped over by hurricane Katrina. The left wing separated and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the rear fuselage and tail.
Events:
Sources:
» KW Salvage
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.