Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 SEP 2005
Time:ca 08:15
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:TMK Air Commuter
Registration: 9Q-CBO
C/n / msn: 735
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Murambi (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Butembo Airport (FZBM), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Twin Otter departed Goma at 08:13 for a domestic flight to Butembo. About two minutes after departure an engine powerloss occurred. The pilot decided to try and make an emergency landing at Gisenyi Airport, just over the border with Rwanda. The airplane did not make it to the airport and a forced landing was carried out in a banana field. Some three occupants sustained injuries. The Twin Otter sustained serious damage to the fuselage. A.o. the right wing broke off on impact.

Sources:
» Radio Okapi
» Le Phare

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share