Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:09 SEP 2005
Time:11:15
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-20 Islander
Operator:Dirgantara Air Services
Registration: PK-VIA
C/n / msn: 2250
First flight: 1991-09-06 (14 years )
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Samarinda (Indonesia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS), Indonesia
Destination airport:Samarinda Airport (SRI/WALS), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Islander crashed into a softball field located in the Segiri sports complex in Samarinda. It was on the fourth approach during training flight.

Sources:
» Antara
» The Jakarta Post

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Samarinda Airport to Samarinda Airport as the crow flies is NAN km (NAN miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share