Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 DEC 2005
Time:ca 22:40
Type:Antonov 140-100
Operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ48
C/n / msn: 36525307036
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 Klimov TV3-117VMA-SBM1
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Nardaran (Azerbaijan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Aktau Airport (SCO/UATE), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber: 217
Narrative:
Some five minutes after a night-time departure from Baku the flight reported a systems failure. Heading over the Caspian Sea at night made and without flight instruments made it difficult for the crew to judge their flight parameters. The aircraft crashed shortly afterwards on the shore of the Caspian Sea.
Weather at the time of the accident (ca 18:40 Z) was:
UBBB 231830Z 30002KT 3000 -RA BKN003 OVC020 08/08 Q1010 88290060 NOSIG= [Wind 300 degrees at 2 kts, visibility 3000m in light rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 300ft 8 oktas overcast cloud at 2000ft temperature 8C dewpoint 8C QNH 1010hPa no significant weather]

Events:

Sources:
» Echo, AFP

Photos
photo of Antonov 140-100 4K-AZ48

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Aktau Airport as the crow flies is 384 km (240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 140

  • 2nd loss
  • 28+ built
  • 2nd worst accident
safety profile

 Azerbaijan
  • 7th worst accident
»safety profile