Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GAPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322261

Date:Friday 30 December 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Transwest Air
Registration: C-GAPK
MSN: B-198
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pinehouse Lake Airport, SK (ZPO/CZPO)
Destination airport:La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC/CYVC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, C-GAPK was inbound to La Ronge Airport, SK (YVC), from Pinehouse Lake on a medevac flight. On descent into La Ronge the crew noticed ice building on the wing leading edges. At approximately 6 miles back on final the crew operated the wing de-ice boots, however a substantial amount of residual ice remained after application of the boots. It was reported that in the landing flare at about 100 knots, the aircraft experienced an ice-induced stall from an altitude of about 20 feet followed by a hard landing. The right wing and nacelle buckled forward and downward from the landing impact forces to the extent that the right propeller struck the runway surface while the aircraft was taxiing off the runway.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C0064

Location