| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | xx JAN 2006 |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 |
| Operator: | Caribintair |
| Registration: | HH-DPL |
| C/n / msn: | 769 |
| First flight: | 1987-08-27 (4 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP) (Haiti)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH), Haiti |
Narrative:A Bae Jetstream 31, HH-DPL, sustained substantial damage in a runway overrun accident at Cap Haitien Airport (CAP), Haiti.
The propeller blades were damaged and shrapnel from the nr.1 prop punctured the fuselage on the left hand side.
The airplane was withdrawn from use and parked at Cap Haitien being used for spares.
Sources:
» Scramble
»
Photo of the airplane at Cap Haitien
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.