Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:05 MAR 2006
Time:ca 15:45
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Servicios Aéreos Sucre - SASCA
Registration: YV-1149C
C/n / msn: 208B-0669
First flight: 1998
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arekuna (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Porlamar (PMV) at 15:09 on a flight to Canaima (CAJ). On board were eleven Czech tourists. Some twenty minutes short of Canaima, the engine quit. The airplane began to descend from its cruising altitude of 10000 feet. The pilots managed to keep the airplane airborne for twelve minutes. A forced landing was carried out near the Arekuna Camp, located close to the Canaima National Park. On landing the aircraft ran into a ditch and overturned.

Events:

Sources:
» Diario el Progreso
» INAC
» Rescate

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is 532 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share