Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:16 APR 2006
Time:11:37
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-91
C/n / msn: 10580
First flight: 1978-11-14 (27 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 536-7P Dart
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) (Bolivia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia
Destination airport:Guayaramerin Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 departed Riberalta (RIB) at 11:23 on a flight to Guayaramerín (GYA). It was raining when the airplane landed at Guayaramerín. The F-27 ran off the runway, causing substantial damage to the undercarriage and wings. An 80-year old woman died of a heart attack a few hours after the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Un avión del TAM se accidenta en el Beni (La Razón 17-4-2006)

Photos
photo of Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-91

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport to Guayaramerin Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share