Accident Antonov An-2R SP-FLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322179

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2006
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aerogryf Aviation
Registration: SP-FLY
MSN: 1G170-45
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4284 hours
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Krepsko -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov 2R was engaged in agricultural operations near Krepsko in Poland. The aircraft was fueled with 600 liters of fuel and 206 liters of a chemical solution were uploaded to be sprayed to kill beetles.
The aircraft took off at 18:50 with the pilot-in-command on the left hand seat and an instructor in the right hand seat. A leak at the atomizers forced the crew to return to the airfield after ten minutes. A repair was accomplished with the engine running. At Twenty minutes after landing, the airplane took off again.
Reaching approx. 50-60 m the pilot-in-command detected increasing engine vibration and began performing a turn to the right, in order to return to the runway. At the onset of instability in the operation of the engine fuel pressure indications were normal, as were temperature indication of the cylinders and oil temperature. The engine then suddenly quit. The pilot dropped the nose in order to maintain airspeed. The aircraft was not able to reach the runway and collided with 13 m high birch trees. A fire erupted but the crew members were able to leave the plane before it was consumed by fire.

Cause of the accident (translated from Polish):
Possible cause of the accident was a hole in the fuel system within the engine compartment unit, which led to the cessation of fuel supply to the carburetor and quitting of the engine and caused the need for a forced landing, and fuel leak into the engine compartment caused the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 108/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location