Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:04 JUN 2006
Time:05:10
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F
Operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N68047
C/n / msn: 47801/98
First flight: 1973-05-04 (33 years 1 months)
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-6D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA) (Nicaragua) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport (MGA/MNMG), Nicaragua
Narrative:
The DC-10 cargo plane landed on runway 09 (8012 feet/2450 m long) but failed to stop. It overran the runway by approx 1140 ft (350 m) and came to rest after it had ran across the perimeter fence. The nosegear collapsed, causing substantial damage to the forward fuselage. A left wing fuel leak was quickly contained by the fire services. The aircraft also suffered substantial damage to the nr.1 and 3 engines.

Events:

Sources:
» Jet desbocado hace violento aterrizaje (El Nuevo Diario, 5-6-2006)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10F N68047
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N68047

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Managua-Augusto C Sandino Airport as the crow flies is 1628 km (1018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share