ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N415GA Riceboro, GA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 July 2006
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Hampton Island Aviation
Registration: N415GA
MSN: 20800376
First flight: 2004
Total airframe hrs:472
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Riceboro, GA (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riceboro-Harvest Lake, GA, United States of America
Destination airport:St. Catherine's Island, GA, United States of America
Narrative:
The float-equipped Caravan attempted to depart Harvest Lake, which has a 2200 feet takeoff area. The pilot had computed his take off distance to be 1,990 feet. The airplane did not rotate at the planned take off point so the pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke. The airplane became airborne and struck a three foot tall berm and collided with the marsh coming to a complete stop.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to achieve the proper takeoff distance on a short water runway resulting in an in-flight collision with a berm and a marshy area on initial takeoff climb."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 94 days (3 months)
Accident number: ATL06CA113
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB id. ATL06CA113

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org