ASN Aircraft accident Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander VP-FBI West Point Island
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
Operator:Falkland Islands Government Air Service - FIGAS
Registration: VP-FBI
MSN: 2188
First flight: 1986-03-19 (20 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Point Island (   Falkland Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:West Point Island, Falkland Islands
Narrative:
The Islander touched down hard on landing, causing the port engine and undercarriage to rotated down and rearwards. This rapid movement caused a catastrophic failure of the port wing spar and the structure in this area has been severely torn and distorted.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Falklands: Damages to Islander Bravo India Listed (Falkland Islands News Network 22-11-2006)

Photos

photo of Pilatus-BN-2B-26-Islander-VP-FBI
accident date: 19-11-2006
type: Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-26 Islander
registration: VP-FBI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org