Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:23 NOV 2006
Time:16:40
Type:PZL An-28
Operator:T.A. Corpor. 2006
Registration: YV1756
C/n / msn: 1AJ005-13
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A mechanic was working on the An-28, which was parked on the apron at Charallave-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS). The airplane suddenly rolled forward and went down an incline into bushes. The mechanic reported that the Antonov began to roll due to the rotor wash of a helicopter nearby.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share